06 november, 2005

Vogels van Kenia

Kenia

Van 6 t/m 13 september 2005 heb ik met twee reisgenoten Hemme Batjes en Ron Demey onder leiding van onze uitstekende gids David van SpineTail Safaris de kust van kenia in de omgeving van Malindi verkend. We hebben o.a. Arabuko-Sokoke Forest, Mida Creek, Sabaki River en Lake Chem Chem bezocht. 

Travelreport:
Participants: Ben van den Broek, Ron Demey and Hemme Batjes (reporter)

Introduction
We wanted to do a short birding trip and decided to visit coastal Kenya's Watamu-Malindi area, mainly to see the local specialities, such as Sokoke Scops Owl, Mombasa Woodpecker, Sokoke Pipit, Malindi Pipit, Amani Sunbird and Clarke’s Weaver. As the Kenyan coast is a well-known holiday resort area, cheap package deals are widely available. 

 Arrangements
We booked through Thomas Cook in The Hague, the Netherlands. The package holiday included the flight (direct from Amsterdam to Mombasa with Martinair), transport to and from our hotel in Malindi, and the accommodation (7 nights & half pension at Hotel Eden Roc, Malindi). For a car with driver and a bird guide, we contacted Spinetail Safaris (spinetailsafaris@yahoo.com), the company of the well-known bird guide David Ngala. Although most birders stay at Watamu, which is closer to Sokoke Forest, Hotel Eden Roc at Malindi proved an excellent choice. Rooms and food are excellent and the staff provides very good service. It is possible to arrange for an early breakfast (at the reception before 20.00 on the previous day) and box lunches. The hotel has a large garden right next to the beach, where one can do some leisurely birding (we saw c.60 species here). David Ngala was our guide for four days. He lived up to his reputation and made sure we saw all our main target species. His knowledge of the local birds is outstanding and it would be very difficult to observe elusive species, such as Sokoke Scops Owl and Sokoke Pipit, without him. The fifth day, Willy Kombe, also of Spinetail Safaris and also very experienced, was our guide to Lake Chemchem and Gede Ruins.  

Sites Visited
All sites visited were in the Watamu-Malindi area and most are well-known and documented: Arabuko-Sokoke Forest, Mida Creek, Gede, Sabaki River mouth, Gongoni and Lake Chemchem (for a very useful introduction, see: Fanshawe, J.H. 1994. Birding Arabuko-Sokoke Forest and Kenya's northern coast. Bull. Afr. Bird Club 1: 79–89).

Itinerary 6 September:  
Amsterdam –> Mombasa –> Malindi

07.30: Departure Amsterdam-Schiphol; arrival Mombasa at 17.30 local time (+1hr). 

 18.35–20.45: With minibus to Hotel Eden Roc, Malindi. 

7 September: Malindi
Birding around Eden Roc Hotel, Malindi. In the garden: Silvery-cheeked Hornbill, Golden Palm Weaver, Mouse-coloured Sunbird, Violet-backed Starling. On the beach: various waders. 

8 September: Sokoke Forest
 Morning: birding around Sokoke's forest station and visitor's centre (Red-capped Robin Chat, Eastern Bearded Scrub Robin, Golden-rumped Elephant Shrew) and along Mida track (at the entrance: Böhm's Spinetail; in Brachystegia: Thick-billed Cuckoo, Mombasa Woodpecker, Sokoke Pipit, Pale Batis, Amani Sunbird). Lunch at Turtle Bay Beach Club, Watamu (African Golden Weavers). 
 Afternoon: Mida track (in Cynometra: Sokoke Scops Owl, Grey Cuckoo-shrike, Caracal).

9 September: 
Sokoke Forest & Mida Creek
 Morning: birding around forest station (East Coast Akalat, Fischer's Turaco, Scaly Babbler) and along Mida track (Peter's Twinspot, Plain-backed Sunbird). 
 Afternoon: Mida Creek (Crab-plover, Terek Sandpiper and various other waders) and Kararacha track (Clarke's Weaver). 

10 September: 
Sokoke Forest – Gongoni – Sabaki River mouth
 Morning: birding around forest station (Eastern Green Tinkerbird, Tiny and Fischer's Greenbuls, Four-toed Elephant Shrew) and in mixed forest along the Kararacha track (Four-coloured Bush-shrike, Peter’s Twinspot in mixed-species flock). 
Afternoon: Gongoni (Golden, Malindi and Grassland Pipits; en route: Spotted Morning Thrush and Rufous Chatterer) and Sabaki River mouth (Bat Hawk, African Skimmer, flamingoes, waders, terns and Sooty Gulls).

11 September: 
Sokoke Forest – Sabaki River mouth
Morning: birding around forest station (Mangrove Kingfisher, Pallid Honeyguide) and along Kararacha track (very quiet; nothing new).  
Afternoon: Sabaki River mouth & environs (Purple-banded Sunbird, Black-headed Batis, Abyssinian White-eye, Zanzibar Red Bishop, various terns and waders).

12 September: 
Lake Chemchem – Gede
Morning: Lake Chemchem, situated just past Ganda on the old Tsavo Road from Malindi (various waterbirds, Red-fronted Tinkerbird, Madagascar Pratincole, Bare-eyed Thrush, Zanzibar Red Bishop).
Afternoon: Gede Ruins (Palm-nut Vulture, Mangrove Kingfisher, Silvery-cheeked Hornbill).

13 September: 
Malindi / –> Mombasa –> Amsterdam
Morning: birding around Eden Roc Hotel (Madagascar Pratincole, Northern Carmine Bee-eater).

14.30–16.45: Drive Malindi–Mombasa.

19.05: Departure Mombasa (on schedule); arrival Amsterdam-Schiphol at 03.05 am on 14th. 

Waarnemingen:



Naam
Name
Wetenschappelijke naam
Huiskraai
House Crow
Corvus splendens
Steenloper
Ruddy Turnstone
Arenaria interpres
Kaapse Tortel
Ring-necked Dove
Streptopelia capicola
Amethistspreeuw
Violet-backed Starling
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster
Huisgierzwaluw
Little Swift
Apus affinis
Regenwulp
Whimbrel
Numenius phaeopus
Kaapse Rupsvogel
Black Cuckooshrike
Campephaga flava
Vorkstaartscharrelaar
Lilac-breasted Roller
Coracias caudata
Maskerduif
Namaqua Dove
Oena capensis
Krombekstrandloper
Curlew Sandpiper
Calidris ferruginea
Scholekster
Eurasian Oystercatcher
Haematopus ostralegus
Kaneelpieper
African Pipit
Anthus cinnamomeus
Vale Strandplevier
White-fronted Plover
Charadrius marginatus
Keniaanse Kroonparelhoen
Crested Guineafowl
Guttera pucherani
Grijze Slangenarend
Fasciated Snake-Eagle
Circaetus fasciolatus
Afrikaanse Havik
African Goshawk
Accipiter tachiro
Sint-Helenafazantje
Common Waxbill
Estrilda astrild
Reuzenstern
Caspian Tern
Sterna caspia
Schubkeelhoningspeurder
Scaly-throated Honeyguide
Indicator variegatus
Diksnavelkoekoek
Thick-billed Cuckoo
Pachycoccyx audeberti
Narinatrogon
Narina Trogon
Apaloderma narina
Bruinkopnicator
Eastern Nicator
Nicator gularis
Groene Ketellapper
Green Tinkerbird
Pogoniulus simplex
Böhms Gierzwaluw
Bat-like Spinetail
Neafrapus boehmi
Kaapse Kuifmonarch
African Crested-Flycatcher
Trochocercus cyanomelas
Kortstaartvliegenvanger
Short-tailed Batis
Batis mixta
Sokokedwergooruil
Sokoke Scops-Owl
Otus ireneae
Afrikaanse Bosuil
African Wood-Owl
Strix woodfordii
Acaciavliegenvanger
Pale Batis
Batis soror
Roesthalsnachtzwaluw
Fiery-necked Nightjar
Caprimulgus pectoralis
Retz' Klauwier
Retz's or Red-billed Helmetshrike
Prionops retzii
Olijfkleurige Ketellapper
Green Barbet
Stactolaema olivacea
Bosrupsvogel
Grey Cuckooshrike
Coracina caesia
Kroonarend
Crowned Hawk-Eagle
Stephanoaetus coronatus
Goudwever
African Golden-Weaver
Ploceus subaureus
Zuid-Afrikaanse Boomhop
Common Scimitar-bill
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas
Groenrugspecht
Green-backed Woodpecker
Campethera cailliautii
Sokokepieper
Sokoke Pipit
Anthus sokokensis
Tamboerijnduif
Tambourine Dove
Turtur tympanistria
Krabplevier
Crab Plover
Dromas ardeola
Hagedisbuizerd
Lizard Buzzard
Kaupifalco monogrammicus
Heilige Ibis
Sacred Ibis
Threskiornis aethiopicus
Vorkstaartplevier
Collared Pratincole
Glareola pratincola
Gele Elfmonarch
Yellow Flycatcher
Erythrocercus holochlorus
Cabanis' Klapekster
Long-tailed Fiscal
Lanius cabanisi
Vorkstaartdrongo
Fork-tailed Drongo
Dicrurus adsimilis
Stekelkopklauwier
Chestnut-fronted Helmetshrike
Prionops scopifrons
Afrikaanse Zeearend
African Fish-Eagle
Haliaeetus vocifer
Poederdonsklauwier
Black-backed Puffback
Dryoscopus cubla
Maskerwielewaal
African Black-headed Oriole
Oriolus larvatus
Blauwe Reiger
Grey Heron
Ardea cinerea
Amethisthoningzuiger
Amethyst Sunbird
Nectarinia amethystina
Woudwever
Forest Weaver
Ploceus bicolor
Mombasaspecht
Mombasa Woodpecker
Campethera mombassica
Clarkes Wever
Clarke's Weaver
Ploceus golandi
Kleine Textorwever
Lesser Masked Weaver
Ploceus intermedius
Roodstaartlijster
Red-tailed Ant-Thrush
Neocossyphus rufus
Blauwgrijze Vliegenvanger
Ashy Flycatcher
Muscicapa caerulescens
Geelstuitketellapper
Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird
Pogoniulus bilineatus
Geelkeellangklauw
Yellow-throated Longclaw
Macronyx croceus
Halsbandhoningzuiger
Collared Sunbird
Anthreptes collaris
Amanihoningzuiger
Amani Sunbird
Anthreptes pallidigaster
Karmijnrode Bijeneter
Northern Carmine Bee-eater
Merops nubicus
Bruine Muisvogel
Speckled Mousebird
Colius striatus
Zwartbuikglansspreeuw
Black-bellied Glossy-Starling
Lamprotornis corruscus
Fischers Toerako
Fischer's Turaco
Tauraco fischeri
Geelborstbuulbuul
Yellow-bellied Greenbul
Chlorocichla flaviventris
Fischers Loofbuulbuul
Fischer's Greenbul
Phyllastrephus fischeri
Blauwvleugelakalat
East Coast Akalat
Sheppardia gunningi
Rode Druppelastrild
Peters's Twinspot
Hypargos niveoguttatus
Glansekstertje
Black-and-white Munia
Spermestes bicolor
Zwartkopreiger
Black-headed Heron
Ardea melanocephala
Afrikaanse Schaarbek
African Skimmer
Rynchops flavirostris
Visdief
Common Tern
Sterna hirundo
Malindipieper
Malindi Pipit
Anthus melindae
Grote Textorwever
Village Weaver
Ploceus cucullatus
Flamingo
Greater Flamingo
Phoenicopterus ruber
Kleine Flamingo
Lesser Flamingo
Phoenicopterus minor
Afrikaanse Papegaaiduif
African Green-Pigeon
Treron calva
Koereiger
Cattle Egret
Bubulcus ibis
Driekleurige Glansspreeuw
Superb Starling
Lamprotornis superbus
Witgat
Green Sandpiper
Tringa ochropus
Gouden Pieper
Golden Pipit
Tmetothylacus tenellus
Kleine Strandloper
Little Stint
Calidris minuta
Madagaskarzilverreiger
Dimorphic Egret
Egretta dimorpha
Terekruiter
Terek Sandpiper
Tringa cinerea
Wulp
Eurasian Curlew
Numenius arquata
Grijskopijsvogel
Grey-headed Kingfisher
Halcyon leucocephala
Vleermuiswouw
Bat Hawk
Macheiramphus alcinus
Kleine Pelikaan
Pink-backed Pelican
Pelecanus rufescens
Saunders' Dwergstern
Saunders's Tern
Sterna saundersi
Dougalls Stern
Roseate Tern
Sterna dougallii
Grote Kuifstern
Great Crested-Tern or Crested Tern
Sterna bergii
Kleine Honingspeurder
Lesser Honeyguide
Indicator minor
Wespendief
European Honey-buzzard
Pernis apivorus
Hemprichs Meeuw
Sooty Gull
Larus hemprichii
Mongoolse Plevier
Mongolian Plover
Charadrius mongolus
Zilverplevier
Grey Plover or Black-bellied Plover
Pluvialis squatarola
Watergriel
Water Thick-knee
Burhinus vermiculatus
Trompetneushoornvogel
Trumpeter Hornbill
Ceratogymna bucinator
Oeverloper
Common Sandpiper
Tringa hypoleucos
Mangroveijsvogel
Mangrove Kingfisher
Halcyon senegaloides
Klaas' Koekoek
Klaas's Cuckoo
Chrysococcyx klaas
Geelsnavelmalkoha
Yellowbill
Ceuthmochares aereus
Smaragdvlekduif
Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove
Turtur chalcospilos
Kluut
Pied Avocet
Recurvirostra avosetta
Afrikaanse Witte Kwikstaart
African Pied Wagtail
Motacilla aguimp
Roodkruinzwaluw
Wire-tailed Swallow
Hirundo smithii
Afrikaanse Lepelaar
African Spoonbill
Platalea alba
Ethiopische Zwaluw
Ethiopian Swallow
Hirundo aethiopica
Savannevliegenvanger
Black-headed Batis
Batis minor
Witbrauwwaaierstaart
Red-backed Scrub-Robin
Cercotrichas leucophrys
Olijfgroene Honingzuiger
Olive Sunbird
Nectarinia olivacea
Purperbandhoningzuiger
Purple-banded Sunbird
Nectarinia bifasciata
Westelijke Rifreiger
Western Reef-Egret
Egretta gularis
Streepkopwaaierstaart
Bearded Scrub-Robin
Cercotrichas quadrivirgata
Blauwkeelhoningzuiger
Plain-backed Sunbird
Anthreptes reichenowi
Roodbekwever
Red-billed Quelea
Quelea quelea
Afrikaanse Zwarte Kuifarend
Long-crested Eagle
Lophaetus occipitalis
Zwartbuikwever
Zanzibar Bishop
Euplectes nigroventris
Roodkoplawaaimaker
Red-capped Robin-Chat
Cossypha natalensis
Gewoon Ekstertje
Bronze Munia
Spermestes cucullatus
Kaalkopkiekendief
African Harrier-Hawk or Gymnogene
Polyboroides typus
Dominicanerwida
Pin-tailed Whydah
Vidua macroura
Savannezwaluw
Lesser Striped-Swallow
Hirundo abyssinica
Vale Vliegenvanger
Pale Flycatcher
Bradornis pallidus
Dodaars
Little Grebe
Tachybaptus ruficollis
Gabonnachtzwaluw
Square-tailed Nightjar
Caprimulgus fossii
Zwartkruintsjagra
Black-crowned Tchagra
Tchagra senegala
Boerenzwaluw
Barn Swallow
Hirundo rustica
Poelruiter
Marsh Sandpiper
Tringa stagnatilis
Roodoogtortel
Red-eyed Dove
Streptopelia semitorquata
Breedbekscharrelaar
Broad-billed Roller
Eurystomus glaucurus
Rosse Fluiteend
Fulvous Whistling-Duck
Dendrocygna bicolor
Witwangfluiteend
White-faced Whistling-Duck
Dendrocygna viduata
Roodsnavelpijlstaart
Red-billed Duck
Anas erythrorhyncha
Grote Honingspeurder
Greater Honeyguide
Indicator indicator
Blauwfazantje
Red-cheeked Cordonbleu
Uraeginthus bengalus
Dikbekwever
Grosbeak Weaver
Amblyospiza albifrons
Roestflankprinia
Tawny-flanked Prinia
Prinia subflava
Zilveroorneushoornvogel
Silvery-cheeked Hornbill
Ceratogymna brevis
Afrikaanse Palmgierzwaluw
African Palm-Swift
Cypsiurus parvus
Malachietijsvogel
Malachite Kingfisher
Alcedo cristata
Geschubde Babbelaar
Scaly Babbler
Turdoides squamulatus
Groenpootruiter
Common Greenshank
Tringa nebularia
Graszanger
Zitting Cisticola
Cisticola juncidis
Bruine Loofbuulbuul
Northern Brownbul
Phyllastrephus strepitans
Wenkbrauwspoorkoekoek
White-browed Coucal
Centropus superciliosus
Roodvoorhoofdketellapper
Red-fronted Tinkerbird
Pogoniulus pusillus
Witvleugelstern
White-winged Tern
Chlidonias leucopterus
Grote Zilverreiger

Ardea alba
Madagaskarvorkstaartplevier
Madagascar Pratincole
Glareola ocularis
Ethiopische Fiskaal
Tropical Boubou
Laniarius aethiopicus
Afrikaanse Paradijsmonarch
African Paradise-Flycatcher
Terpsiphone viridis
Woestijnplevier
Greater Sand Plover
Charadrius leschenaultii
Zwarte Ibis
Glossy Ibis
Plegadis falcinellus
Lachstern
Gull-billed Tern
Sterna nilotica
Driebandplevier
Three-banded Plover
Charadrius tricollaris
Harlekijnkwartel
Harlequin Quail
Coturnix delegorguei
Steltkluut
Black-winged Stilt
Himantopus himantopus
Drieteenstrandloper
Sanderling
Calidris alba
Wahlbergs Arend
Wahlberg's Eagle
Aquila wahlbergi
Kemphaan
Ruff
Philomachus pugnax
Bosruiter
Wood Sandpiper
Tringa glareola
Zwarte Wouw
Black Kite
Milvus migrans
Savanne-arend
Tawny Eagle
Aquila rapax
Afrikaanse Wielewaal
African Golden-Oriole
Oriolus auratus
Afrikaanse Gaper
African Openbill
Anastomus lamelligerus
Oost-Afrikaanse Dwergsperwer
Little Sparrowhawk
Accipiter minullus
Witwangstern
Whiskered Tern
Chlidonias hybridus
Schildraaf
Pied Crow
Corvus albus